Boys and girls athletics, basketball, football, lacrosse, rugby, track & field, cheer, wrestling. Youth college scholarships. Westport Police Athletic League-WPAL is a non-profit organization in Westport, CT providing youth athletics and community event

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 PAL TRAVEL BASKETBALL

TRYOUT SCHEDULE FOR THE 2020-2021 SEASON

REGISTER HERE FOR TRYOUTS    

 

 

ALL TRYOUTS ARE AT

ST. ANN CHURCH

481 Brewster Street

Bridgeport, CT

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL TRYOUTS

Players will select ONLY ONE tryout session to attend when registering online.

GRADE DATE TIME   DATE TIME
GIRLS 4 SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17 12:00 - 1:15 PM OR SUNDAY, OCTOBER 25 2:00 - 3:15 PM
GIRLS 5 SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17 1:30 - 2:45 PM OR SUNDAY, OCTOBER 25 12:30 - 1:45 PM
GIRLS 6 SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17 3:00 - 4:15 PM OR SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24 3:00 - 4:15 PM
GIRLS 7 SUNDAY, OCTOBER 18 2:00 - 3:15 PM OR SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24 5:30 - 6:45 PM
GIRLS 8 SUNDAY, OCTOBER 18 3:30 - 4:45 PM OR SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24 7:00 - 8:15 PM        

 

BOYS BASKETBALL TRYOUTS

Players will select ONLY ONE tryout session to attend when registering online.

GRADE DATE TIME        DATE TIME
BOYS 4  SUNDAY, OCTOBER 18  12:30 - 1:45 PM   OR  SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24 1:30 - 2:45 PM
BOYS 5  SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17 10:30 - 11:45 AM OR SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24 12:00 - 1:15 PM
BOYS 6 SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17 5:30 - 6:45 PM OR  SUNDAY, OCTOBER 25 3:30 - 4:45 PM
BOYS 7 SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17 9:00 - 10:15 AM OR SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24 10:30 - 11:45 AM
BOYS 8 SATURDAY, OCTOBER 17 7:00 - 8:15 PM OR SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24 9:00 - 10:15 AM

 

For more information, please contact the PAL Basketball Grade Level Directors:

4th Grade (Developmental): Kelly Fallquist ( )
5th Grade: Heather Talbott ( )
6th Grade: Brian Gaines ( )
7th Grade: Jeff Clachko ( )
8th Grade: Claire Harrington ( )

DOUBLE CHAMPIONSHIP  - UNDEFEATED  BOYS 6 BLUE 

The Westport Boys 6 Blue team won the Regular Season A Division title,
then rolled through the end of season play-offs and
won the Fairfield County Basketball League A Championship play-offs.

The team finished the season undefeated, compiling a 29-0 record. 

Head Coach Joe Black and his assistant coach, brother Justin Black, did an outstanding job guiding the team.

Members of the double- Championship team are:

Sam Clachko, Zach Falquist, Owen Goldfarb, Drew Hill, Aman Islam, Emmanuel Jouissance,
Jake McGeehan, Jared Sale, Mason Tobias, Blake Watkins.


VICTORY for WPAL Boys 5 Blue Team

The Boys 5th grade Blue team captured the FCBL Play-Off Championship on Sunday 
in a hard-fought contest, 49-45.

Head coach Shuan Malone, and assistants Gary Peterson and Adam Friedman

Pictured here is the victorious team of :  


Jonah Bomback, Jonathan Greenspan, Austin Heyer, Dhilan Lowman, Nate Maurillo,
James Moneyhon, Aaron Schorr, Ryder Sklar, Asher Vengrow, and Owen Wood.


 


2020 HOOPHALL - WPAL BOYS 5 BLUE - RUNNER UP in Hoop Fest

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL